This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Stony Stratford CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Milton Keynes City CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Milton Keynes Sunday Cricket League - League Cup 2012 - Round 1Date :Sunday 20th May 2012
Toss:Stony Stratford CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Ostlers LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

A Ashton 7.3-0-23-5

Result Summary

Result:    Stony Stratford CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 40 runs
Stony Stratford CC - Sunday 1st XIMilton Keynes City CC - 1st XI
Score152 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'112 all out (32.3 overs)

Stony Stratford CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Sharn Gomesct Unsureb  Asif Iqbal36000
2Karan Patrab  David Loveland13000
3James Picklesb  David Loveland2000
4James Bellb  David Loveland8000
5Mihir Choksict Unsureb  Imran Tahir9000
6Jamie Walshb  Asif Iqbal22000
7Andrew Ellemorect Unsureb  Asif Iqbal38000
8Jamie Baxter*ct Unsureb  Mohammed (Shaggy) Shahid7000
9Aaron Ashtondid not bat
10Ben Arnolddid not bat
11Joshua Whiteheaddid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (2), w (4)15
Total152
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mohammed (Shaggy) Shahid10330100
2Z Iqbal5029000
3David Loveland9033300
4Asif Iqbal8018300
5Imran Tahir5014100
6Chris Timms3113000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total404148800

Milton Keynes City CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jin Lallct James Bellb  Aaron Ashton4000
2Andrew Johnct Andrew Ellemoreb  Aaron Ashton10000
3Chris Timms*not out44000
4David Lovelandct Jamie Baxterb  Aaron Ashton4000
5George Nelsonb  Andrew Ellemore3000
6Imran Tahirb  Joshua Whitehead0000
7Asif Iqballbwb  Sharn Gomes30000
8Mohammed (Shaggy) Shahidb  Aaron Ashton9000
9Neil Stewartst James Picklesb  Sharn Gomes2000
10Z Iqbalb  Aaron Ashton0000
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (2)6
Total112
Wickets 9
Overs 32.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Ellemore8119100
2Aaron Ashton7.3023500
3Joshua Whitehead5015100
4Ben Arnold4017000
5Sharn Gomes6115200
6Jamie Baxter2019000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total32.32112900

Match Officials

UmpiresJeffrey Parrott
ScorersGareth Lewis