Milton Keynes City CC - 1st XI Vs North Crawley CC - 1st XI

Type League: Four Counties Cricket League - Division 1 2006Rules TypeStandard
Ground Woughton-on-the-Green (Main Square)Date Saturday 20th May 2006
Toss North Crawley CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:30

Result Summary

Result :    Milton Keynes City CC - 1st XI - Won Batting First
Milton Keynes City CC - 1st XINorth Crawley CC - 1st XI
Score108 for 10 (43.2 overs) 91 for 10 (39.5 overs)
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points05
Total Points305

Milton Keynes City CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
George Nelsonlbwb  Steve Sharpe342069
Jason Lovelandb  Robbie Langeveldt00018
C Quarrie*ct Steve Sharpeb  Alex Walker90036
Peter Brown†ct Nick Churchb  Alex Walker0002
David Bruillylbwb  Steve Sharpe1004
Ahsan Alict Alex Walkerb  Roger Sharpe192032
Adam Buttonct & b Roger Sharpe3006
Peter Brown†ct Alex Walkerb  Mark Clay100025
A Coatesb  Roger Sharpe80015
Pat Lovellnot out50030
Paul Lovelandct Alex Walkerb  James Armstrong70024
Extrasb (3), lb (1), w (8)12
Total108
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers43.2

Fall of Wickets :

11-1 Jason Loveland (George Nelson-0*); 48-2 C Quarrie (George Nelson-0*); 48-3 Peter Brown (George Nelson-0*); 49-4 David Bruilly (George Nelson-0*); 67-5 George Nelson (Ahsan Ali-0*); 70-6 Adam Button (Ahsan Ali-0*); 79-7 Ahsan Ali (Peter Brown-0*); 93-8 Peter Brown (A Coates-0*); 93-9 A Coates (Pat Lovell-0*); 108-10 Paul Loveland (Pat Lovell-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Robin Platten7112020
Robbie Langeveldt6117120
Steve Sharpe10122220
Alex Walker5019200
Roger Sharpe10123300
Mark Clay105100
James Armstrong4.216120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total43.251081080

North Crawley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Geoff Howelbwb  Paul Loveland30024
James Armstrongct Raj Lallb  Ahsan Ali384070
Paul Clarkb  Paul Loveland0004
Steve Sharpect Adam Buttonb  C Quarrie0008
Mark Clay*lbwb  Paul Loveland161040
Alex Walkerct David Bruillyb  Ahsan Ali3005
Robbie Langeveldtct David Bruillyb  Adam Button131032
Rob Knightb  Ahsan Ali20018
Nick Church†b  Ahsan Ali0002
Roger Sharpeb  Paul Loveland50027
Robin Plattennot out1009
Extrasw (9), nb (1)10
Total91
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers39.5

Fall of Wickets :

5-1 Geoff Howe (James Armstrong-0*); 11-2 Paul Clark (James Armstrong-0*); 12-3 Steve Sharpe (James Armstrong-0*); 2-4 Mark Clay (James Armstrong-0*); 64-5 James Armstrong (Alex Walker-0*); 65-6 Alex Walker (Robbie Langeveldt-0*); 71-7 Rob Knight (Robbie Langeveldt-0*); 71-8 Nick Church (Robbie Langeveldt-0*); 81-9 Robbie Langeveldt (Roger Sharpe-0*); 91-10 Roger Sharpe (Roger Sharpe-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Ahsan Ali10513400
Paul Loveland9.5316400
C Quarrie9217101
A Coates2020040
Pat Lovell3012000
Adam Button6213110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total39.512911051

Match Officials

UmpiresArnold Scarlet
ScorersThomas Howe
Referee